Point A Hotels Privacy Policy 

Point A Hotels (Web) Limited, its licensees, franchisees, associates, parents, subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively ”Point A Hotels” or We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use Cookies Policy, Booking Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.pointahotels.com and /or making a booking with Point A Hotels you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Point A Hotels (Web) Limited  of 3rd Floor 247-249 Cromwell Road, London, United Kingdom, SW5 9GA.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU  

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us about you. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms and making bookings through the Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information such as your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, details of your employer (where you are booking as a business customer), financial information (such as debit and credit card details) and your purchase history (including room booking and requests for additional services).
  • Information you give us about other people. Where you are making a booking on behalf of other people, you may be asked to provide details about them (such as their name, email address or other details about them). You should only provide Point A Hotels with this information where you are authorised to do so.
  • Information Point A Hotels collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to the Website we will automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information Point A Hotels receive from other sources. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, travel agencies, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive further information about you from them.

COOKIES  

The website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with an enhanced experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION  

Point A Hotels will use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us about You.

Point A Hotels will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any booking made by you;
  • to correspond with you regarding your booking and in response to any request from you.
  • to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content on the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information you give us about other people.

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any booking made by you;
  • Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

  • to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

You will be given the option of selecting not to receiving marketing communications from either Point A Hotels or their selected third parties when you provide your information to us. Where you have agreed to receive marketing communications, you may opt out of receive such communications at any time by contacting us at help@pointahotels.com.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION  

You agree that Point A Hotels has the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006, our licensees, franchisees, associates and affiliates.
  • Selected third parties including:
  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any booking with you;
  • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;

Point A Hotels will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that Point A Hotels sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Point A Hotels or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our booking terms and conditions, terms of use or any  other agreements.
  • In order to protect the rights, property, or safety of Point A Hotels, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. You can identify when SSL technology is being used by the presence of a padlock symbol in the status bar of the browser.

Where Point A Hotels have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Point A Hotels will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Point A Hotels will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at help@pointahotels.com.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY  

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT  

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to help@pointahotels.com.

Point A Hotels (Web) Limited is a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 10563008. Our registered office is at 3rd Floor 247-249 Cromwell Road London England SW5 9GA. Point A Hotels is part of the Queensway Group.

Join the A List and save 10%

Every now and then we like to surprise our A Listers with a special offer. Join the A List and save 10% on all stays plus keep up to date with all the latest news and offers from Point A Hotels.

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • Instagram